Privacy Policy - London Academy of Excellence

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVERS

This policy covers how London Academy of Excellence treats personal information that London Academy of Excellence collects and receives, including information to your past use of our website. Personal information, is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to people that we do not employ or manage.

Who we are?

London Academy of Excellence considers the privacy of its users to be a serious issue. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy. London Academy of Excellence is a school based in the London Borough of Newham in the United Kingdom.

 

Our address is:

London Academy of Excellence

Broadway House

322 High Street

London

E15 1AJ

What do we collect?

London Academy of Excellence collects personal information whenever a user chooses to contact us via the web form within the contact us section.

When contacting us using this method we ask for information about your including (but not restricted to):

  • name,
  • e-mail address
  • telephone number.

London Academy of Excellence automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, London Academy of Excellence cookie information, and the page you request.

Why do we collect this data?

We use information for the following general purposes: to customise the content you see, fulfil your requests and for technical web site administration purposes.

Our lawful basis for using this data.

We only collect and use personal information about you when the law allows us to.  On the following basis:

  • You have given us consent to use your personal data in a certain way

Where you have provided us with consent to use your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We will make this clear when requesting your consent, and explain how you go about withdrawing consent if you wish to do so.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using personal information about you overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify the use of your data.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies (third parties) except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your consent.

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about you with:

  • Suppliers and service providers (including professional advisers and consultants) – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for.

We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data will be retained in line with our retention policy, details of which are available on request.

We will retain your information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this notice.  We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your information to comply with the law), resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Transferring data internationally

Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.
 

Your rights

  • How to access personal information we hold about you.


Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that we hold about them.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request, please contact our data protection officer.

  • Your other rights regarding your data

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe. You have the right to:

  • Object to the use of your personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection officer.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by placing a prominent notice on our web site.

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with data protection officer in the first instance.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our

Data protection officer or Data protection administrator:  dpo@lae.ac.uk